.

School Bus Crash Reported on Plank Rd. and Rt. 29 [UPDATE]

A Schwenksville woman was transported to the hospital after being struck by a school bus en route to Evergreen Elementary School.

 

One woman was sent to the hospital after a school bus collided with a Toyota Camry at the intersection of Plank Road and Rt. 29 in Perkiomen Township at 8:25 a.m. Wednesday according to the Pennsylvania State Police.

According to police, the front end of a school bus, driven by a 28-year-old Harleysville man with six student passengers headed for Evergreen Elementary School, collided with the rear end of the 2003 Camry at the intersection.

The 30-year-old Schwenksville woman driving the Camry was transported from the scene by Lower Frederick Ambulance to Phoenixville Hospital for evaluation.

Evergreen Elementary Interim Principal Amy Sacks was as the accident scene, along with the Evergreen school nurst, check on the students who were on board at the time of the accident, and all parents were notified of the incident, according to Perkiomen Valley School District Spokesperson Jessica Lester.

BH March 06, 2013 at 07:21 PM
glad to hear it was minor and there were no injuries!
drX March 06, 2013 at 08:07 PM
Seriously, is it going to take another fatal accident at that intersection to do something about it? Second accident this week.
Parsley March 07, 2013 at 01:15 AM
Wow, 2x in one week! It's only going to get worse with more people residing/working in the area.
SueG March 07, 2013 at 12:01 PM
That is a horrible intersection esp if you have to turn onto 29 either way.
Blind Dog March 07, 2013 at 01:04 PM
Been driving through that intersection nearly every day for the last 10 years and I've only had my car totalled once. Not bad.
Carol L. Custer March 07, 2013 at 01:07 PM
Gotta agree with everybody, I go very slowly through that intersection because people try to pull onto 29 even if cars are coming. It really needs a light.
Beth March 07, 2013 at 01:24 PM
lol
Sugaree March 07, 2013 at 04:46 PM
Isn't this intersection scheduled to be fixed? I thought I saw something about how this was on PENNDOT's list.
Blind Dog March 07, 2013 at 05:54 PM
Maybe if was killed back when that over anxious PVHS student plowed into me they woulda put up a light by now. Sorry about that. Seriously though, you're talking about a government agency here. Their lists are loooong and include plenty of red tape.
cheryl mann March 07, 2013 at 10:05 PM
I agree! Please let's start a petition to put a light there..anyone know how to go about doing that?
p bresn March 08, 2013 at 12:27 AM
wow wht an update you neither said what precipitated the accident...or who was aat fault.......duh...........
Brittany Tressler (Editor) March 08, 2013 at 01:02 AM
The article was updated yesterday after communication with the Pennsylvania State Police; neither the cause of the accident or who was at fault was released. Information on the second car, and the fact that the driver was transported to the hospital, was released by the PSP and was added to the article.
Brittany Tressler (Editor) March 08, 2013 at 01:05 AM
At the February Perkiomen Township meeting, it was said that PennDot scheduled the realignment for Plank Road and Rt. 29 for January of 2015. I am following up on this with the township manager, and will have a story shortly.
Rob March 08, 2013 at 04:56 PM
I agree! This was the last straw IMO. I use this interestion daily and it's aweful. Down at The Gravel Pike Inn is also as bad.

Boards

More »
Got a question? Something on your mind? Talk to your community, directly.
Note Article
Just a short thought to get the word out quickly about anything in your neighborhood.
Share something with your neighbors.What's on your mind?What's on your mind?Make an announcement, speak your mind, or sell somethingPost something
See more »